KOSCIUSZKO HUTS ASSOCIATION

 

Top Hut 2010
Top Hut 2010

Locked private lodge located in the Bulls Peak Ck area of the Gungarlin River valley, on Snowy Plain

 

 

 

Photo: Greg Hutchison 2010

 

 

Other name: Bogong Group Upper

History
Was originally built ~ 1988-89. Bryan Haig dragged a small outstation hut from his Bogong Lodge area to this location in about 1986/87. Following acquisition of the property c1988, Snow Vale Inc replaced this structure with a small hut that contained a room with a few bunks, table and wood heater, small kitchenette and shower cubicle off to one side around 1988/89. This was burnt in 2003 and had since been replaced by a newer structure, based on a kit shed about 2005.

TopHut dscott 1994
TopHut dscott 1994

Photo: Original hut David Scott 1994

Construction
Metal clad kit construction

Caretakers
Snowy Vale

References
* "On the Edge of the Wilderness" by Bryan Haig, 1990. ISBN: 0646000578

Profile: Last Updated Sep 2013